Let's Connect
Let's Connect

PRIVACY POLICY

ADROIT DEVELOPERS PTY LTD (“AD”) respects your privacy. In keeping with our commitment to protecting your privacy and in light of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), this statement is intended to inform you of our personal information processing practices. If you have any enquiries about this, please email admin@adroitdevelopers.com.au.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold and how we collect it

We will collect and hold personal information about you when you contact us – including by telephone, letter, email or through our website – about what we do or otherwise provide us with your personal information. We also collect personal information about you when you apply for a job with AD or are otherwise engaged by us (for example as a contractor or service provider in connection with our work). The personal information we collect and hold may include your name, contact details such as postal and email addresses, telephone number.

The purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information depending upon the circumstances for the following purposes:

  • providing you with the information you request.
  • sending invoices and receipts;
  • sending invitations to events;
  • maintaining accurate records for regulatory purposes;
  • keeping you informed of our work;
  • helping us develop cost-effective marketing activities. As part of this, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from AD, please contact admin@adroitdevelopers.com.au
  • developing and maintaining relationships with our employees and contractors;
  • developing and maintaining relationships with our suppliers;
  • conducting and facilitating our research and development; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

On occasion it may be necessary to share this information with our contractually bound service providers, collaborative partners or regulators in order to do these things. We take all practical steps to ensure that the personal information AD holds and transmits remains secure and confidential in compliance with privacy legislation.
We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we hold to anyone for any purpose other than where you have consented or where we are authorised by law to do so.

External website links

AD is not responsible for the content of other websites accessed via links from its own website and you are advised to comply with any copyright restrictions applicable to material downloaded from websites accessed via links from this site. AD tries to maintain up-to-date links to other relevant websites but is not responsible for the accuracy of these links which may change without our knowledge.

Complaint handling process

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any other matter please contact admin@adroitdevelopers.com.au.
We will endeavour to address all complaints within a reasonable time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can contact OAIC using the information set out on this website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you and to have that information corrected. If you wish to seek access to the personal information we hold about you or request the correction of that information, please contactadmin@adroitdevelopers.com.au

Cross-Border-Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.